Can I climb today

Can I climb in Summersville Lake today?

Summersville Lake

Blok Sessions

Today: Yes. Dry for the rest of the day.

Before you go

Summersville Lake after rain

Summersville Lake: sandstone boulders in the forest, in West Virginia, United States. The nearest other areas here are New River Gorge (29 km), Coopers Rock (179 km) and Grayson Highlands (189 km).

Is Summersville Lake dry today?

The answer at the top of this page comes from NOAA's forecast and how fast sandstone dries, and it's updated through the day. Nobody checks the rock in person, so touch the holds before you climb.

How long does Summersville Lake take to dry after rain?

Summersville Lake is sandstone, which soaks up rain and stays weak inside for a while after the surface looks dry. These times are the model's estimates, tuned on Fontainebleau sandstone and not checked here. After a proper soaking (2 mm of rain or more), sunny, windy boulders need about 18 hours of dry weather, most of the forest about 30 hours, and shaded ones about 42 hours. A light shower needs less. Wind, sun and dry air shorten the wait, and above about 92% humidity the model won't call the rock dry.

Can you climb at Summersville Lake when the rock is wet?

Wet sandstone breaks. If a hold feels cool or damp, leave it for another day.