Can I climb today

Can I climb in Farley Ledges today?

Farley Ledges

Blok Sessions

Today: Yes. Dry for the rest of the day.

Before you go

Farley Ledges after rain

Farley Ledges: granite boulders in the forest, in Massachusetts, United States. The nearest other areas here are Great Barrington (87 km), Bradley (111 km) and Lincoln Woods (114 km).

Is Farley Ledges dry today?

The answer at the top of this page comes from NOAA's forecast and how fast granite dries, and it's updated through the day. Nobody checks the rock in person, so touch the holds before you climb.

How long does Farley Ledges take to dry after rain?

Farley Ledges is granite. It sheds rain quickly, though cracks, pockets and tufas can seep for days after heavy rain. These times are the model's estimates, tuned on Fontainebleau sandstone and not checked here. After a proper soaking (2 mm of rain or more), sunny, windy boulders need about 7 hours of dry weather, most of the forest about 12 hours, and shaded ones about 17 hours. A light shower needs less. Wind, sun and dry air shorten the wait, and above about 92% humidity the model won't call the rock dry.

Can you climb at Farley Ledges when the rock is wet?

Wet rock is slick, and pockets and cracks seep for days. If the holds feel greasy, come back later.